IJʿ

Celebration and Recognition Awards 2023


Congratulations to all of the finalists and winners of this year's awards. This year we have received more submissions than ever before so thank to everyone who has taken the time to nominate!

Inspirational Pupil Award

Winners

  • Bianka Lukasik, Castle Academy
  • Angelina Parkhomenko, Hardingstone Academy
  • Nazar Kisilov, NIA
  • Harrison-Luke Richens, Orchard Academy
  • Lily-Rose Howard, Prince William School
  • Zahar Rascoskins, Shepherdswell Academy
  • Jesse Hock, Stimpson Avenue Academy

Finalists

  • Beatrice Ridley, Hardingstone Academy
  • Chloe Williams, Orchard Academy
  • Drew Thorneycroft-Halewood, Northampton International Academy 
  • Isaac Buuomosa-Oades, Northampton International Academy 
  • Jakub Mecinski, Stimpson Avenue Academy
  • Keira Scott Walsh, Prince William School
  • Kylie Dafter, Castle Academy
  • Martina Nawatii, Stimpson Avenue Academy
  • Megan Harris, Hardingstone Academy
  • Melissa Popovici, Shepherdswell Academy
  • Rio Dafter, Northampton International Academy
  • Robin Bandy, Castle Academy
  • Summer Dunham, Prince William School 

Teacher of the Year Award

Winners

  • Jason Gallier, Castle Academy
  • Gill Glenn, Hardingstone Academy
  • Emma Barrett, NIA
  • Jessica Cook, Orchard Academy
  • Aaron Burrows, Prince William School
  • Amy Whitehead, Shepherdswell Academy
  • Graham Trotter, Stimpson Avenue Academy

Finalists

  • Abbi Smith, Stimpson Avenue Academy
  • Amy Hoye, Hardingstone Academy
  • Aroosa Hussain, Orchard Academy
  • Asha Hafidh, Castle Academy
  • Ashley Carroll, Stimpson Avenue Academy
  • Claudell Tabbett, Northampton International Academy
  • David Walters, Hardingstone Academy
  • Effie Ghunney, Shepherdswell Academy  
  • Geraldine Tandoh, Northampton International Academy  
  • Helen Child, Northampton International Academy
  • Jake Shurville, Prince William School
  • Kirsty Weatherspoon, Shepherdswell Academy
  • Natasha Vaike, Orchard Academy
  • Sophie Carpenter, Castle Academy
  • Steven Materna, Prince William School

Support Staff Member of the Year Award

Winners

  • Leanne Horton, Castle Academy
  • Di Livingstone, Hardingstone Academy
  • Julie Hasley, NIA
  • Dawn Williams, Orchard Academy
  • Zoe Lewis, Prince William School
  • Sian Marett, Shepherdswell Academy
  • Joanne MacKay, Stimpson Avenue Academy

Finalists

  • Angela Roberts, Orchard Academy
  • Coral Bullows, Shepherdswell Academy
  • Debbie Smith, Castle Academy 
  • James Mackness, Stimpson Avenue Academy
  • Josh Tyler, Prince William School
  • Justin Caulfield, Northampton International Academy
  • Laura Walker, Northampton International Academy
  • Lisa Howarth, Hardingstone Academy
  • Sarah Senogles, Hardingstone Academy
  • Sean Croke, Stimpson Avenue Academy
  • Stephanie Singlehurst, Castle Academy 
  • Terry Francis, Prince William School

 

SEND Star of the Year Award

Winners

  • Bryony Nester, Castle Academy
  • Beatrice Shippen, Hardingstone Academy
  • Kath Shea, NIA
  • Noah Sibanda-Kanga, Orchard Academy
  • Sophie Kenny, Prince William School
  • Susie Witowska, Shepherdswell Academy
  • James Mackness, Stimpson Avenue Academy 

Finalists

  • Albert Kay, Orchard Academy
  • Charlie Gurnham, Castle Academy
  • Etta Grindley, Northampton International Academy
  • Evie Jackson, Prince William School
  • Farzana Ambreen, Shepherdswell Academy
  • Finley Pockson, Prince William School
  • Ife Ofoukwu, Stimpson Avenue Academy
  • Kayleigh Incles, Northampton International Academy
  • Maya Weeramantrhi, Prince William School
  • Michelle Taylor, Hardingstone Academy
  • Summer-Jane Eburne, Castle Academy

Volunteer of the Year Award

Winner

  • Nicholamarie Hodson-Walker, NIA 

Finalists

  • Dave Hood, Castle, Stimpson and Hardingstone Academies

  • Jenny Nimmo, Northampton International Academy

  • Maria Warren Stimpson Avenue Academy

  • Mike Rushton, Hardingstone Academy

  • William Fransch, Castle Academy

Achievement Award - chosen by the Pupil Parliament

Winner

  • Abidah Ahmed, NIA

Finalists

  • Eliza Lubicz, Stimpson Avenue Academy
  • Leo Dronov, Prince William School
  • Muzzammil Hakim, Castle Academy
  • Shelo Kuteyi, Stimpson Avenue Academy
Get in Touch

To get in touch with IJʿ please click on the link below, or call us on 01604 215149

Contact Us